«

»

Apr 12

Sutton claims Wake County title

Taylor Sutton captures the long jump title at the Wake County Track Championship held at Trojan Stadium. Sutton added a runner-up finish in the high jump, as did Davon Newton in the men’s high jump. The event included the first unified championship including our adaptive PE students who claimed the first every title:

  • F 100 Meter Hurdles 5) Nyah Hines 14.82
  • F 100 Meter Dash 12) Nia Jackson-Evans 13.03
  • M 110 Meter Hurdles 6) Ralph Vieux 16.43; 12) Juwan Manly 20.52
  • F 1,600 Meter Run 19) Montana Dare 5:57.74; 27) Abby Durbal 6:42.81
  • M 1,600 Meter Run 17) William Knabe 4:54.98; 22) Tyler Jennings 5:00.11
  • F 200 Meter Dash 9) Khayla Guy 26.76; 11) Chardonei Sutton 27.22
  • M 200 Meter Dash 20) Donovan Evans 23.73
  • F 300 Meter Hurdles 12) Austin Greene 54.77
  • M 300 Meter Hurdles 7) Ralph Vieux 43.95; 8) Mason Crawford 44.38
  • M 3,200 Meter Run 22) William Knabe 11:25.09; 25) Zachary Fulton 11:51.56
  • F 400 Meter Dash 12) Jocelyn Eason 1:02.94
  • M 400 Meter Dash 6) David Hamilton 51.43; 21) Octavious Hinton 56.28
  • F Discus 16) Olivia Harris 71-3.5
  • M Discus 4) Gregory Watkins 131-8; 8) Sean Davis 110-11.5
  • F High Jump 2) Taylor Sutton 4-10
  • M High Jump 2) Davon Newton 6-0
  • F Long Jump 1) Taylor Sutton 16-11; 8) Shaylynn Hall 14-9
  • M Long Jump 9) Darien Adams 19-5; 16) Mason Crawford 17-9
  • F Shot Put 6) Mary Ayodele 32-9.5; 8) Olivia Harris 32-0
  • M Shot Put 3) Matt Butler 49-0.5; 7) Gregory Watkins 44-11
  • F Triple Jump 4) Chardonei Sutton 33-11
  • F 4×100 Meter Relay 7) 51.85: Nia Jackson-Evans, Nyah HinesChardonei Sutton & Taylor Sutton
  • M 4×100 Meter Relay 7) 44.78: Mason Crawford, Prestige Bellamy, Juwan Manley, & Breon Cook
  • F 4×200 Meter Relay 3) 1:47.05: Kayla Guy, Shayla GuyCindy OnoKalah & Chardonei Sutton
  • M 4×200 Meter Relay 10) 1:32.48: Octavious Hinton, Kerry Williams, Donovan Evans &Breon Cook
  • M 4×400 Meter Relay 6) 3:34.22: Juwan Manley, David HamiltonOctavious Hinton & Aaron Grange
  • F 4×800 Meter Relay 10) 11:23.32: Jocelyn Eason, Jessica Hunter,  Abby Durbal& Montana Dare
  • M 4×800 Meter Relay 7) 8:43.17: Aaron Grange, David Hamilton, William Knabe & Nick Snell