«

»

May 15

Terry leads NCHSAA State Track Championship qualifiers

RJ Terry leads Garner Track at the NCHSAA 4A Mideast Regional qualifying for four events in next weekend State Championship meet. Terry qualifies in 100m (2nd), 200m (3rd), 400m (2nd) and teams with his GNRC Championship team of Ralph Vieux, DJ Harris & Randolph Ross for 4X200 relay win and 4×100 relay, Harris, Ross & Prestige Bellamy to record a personal best 42.49. Trojan qualifiers for Greensboro: Chardonei Sutton Triple Jump 1st place, Jonah Ross 100m (2nd) & as well as Randolph Ross, High jump (3rd), Darien Adams, 3rd in Long jump, & Matthew Butler 4th in the shot put in the regional meet at Green Hope. Collin Eaddy will join the Trojans May 12th as relay alternate:

NCHSAA 4A Mideast Regional at Green Hope HS, May 13th
GIRLS 100 METER DASH FINALS PLACE
11.81 2
GIRLS 200 METER DASH FINALS PLACE
25.11 6
GIRLS 400 METER DASH FINALS PLACE
1:08.68 13
GIRLS 100 METER HURDLES PRELIMS PLACE
18.42 12
GIRLS 4X100 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
50.31
Relay Team
8
GIRLS 4X200 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
1:49.74
Relay Team
9
GIRLS 4X400 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
4:21.87
Relay Team
10
GIRLS 4X800 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
11:04.42
Relay Team
10
GIRLS LONG JUMP FINALS PLACE
15-8.75 12
GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP FINALS PLACE
37-8 1
GIRLS SHOT PUT FINALS PLACE
29-8 11
BOYS 100 METER DASH FINALS PLACE
10.70 2
BOYS 100 METER DASH PRELIMS PLACE
11.09 8
11.10 9
11.14 10
BOYS 200 METER DASH FINALS PLACE
22.04 3
BOYS 400 METER DASH FINALS PLACE
50.20 2
BOYS 800 METER RUN FINALS PLACE
2:26.44 32
BOYS 110 METER HURDLES PRELIMS PLACE
15.95 8
16.39 11
17.32 13
BOYS 300 METER HURDLES FINALS PLACE
42.86 7
BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
42.49
Relay Team
2
BOYS 4X200 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
1:27.94
Relay Team
1
BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
3:30.90
Relay Team
12
BOYS 4X800 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
9:08.54
Relay Team
14
BOYS HIGH JUMP FINALS PLACE
6-2 3
5-10 7
BOYS LONG JUMP FINALS PLACE
22-5 3
BOYS TRIPLE JUMP FINALS PLACE
44-2 5
40-4 14
BOYS SHOT PUT FINALS PLACE
48-3 4