«

»

Apr 25

Butler, Hines pace the Trojans at GNRC Track Championships

Matthew Butler claims the shot put for Trojan Track at the Greater Neuse River Track Championships. NC State recruit Nyah Hines takes the 100m hurdles, Taylor Sutton & Davon Newton sweep the high jump competitions for Garner. Chardonei Sutton brings home the triple jump for the Trojans who advance to NCHSAA Regional competition:

PHOTOS of the meet from N&O

  • M 4×200 Meter Relay 1) 1:32.32
  • F 100 Meter Hurdles 1) Nyah Hines 14.82, 6) Austin Greene 18.33
  • F 100 Meter Dash 5) Nia Jackson-Evans 12.74, 5) Taylor Sutton 13.07, 7) Khayla Guy 12.99, 8) Nia Jackson-Evans 13.26
  • M 100 Meter Dash 6) Breon Cook 11.78 6) Breon Cook 11.61, 17) Prestige Bellamy 12.41
  • M 110 Meter Hurdles 4) Ralph Vieux 16.43, 5) Juwan Manley 17.97
  • F 1,600 Meter Run 2) Montana Dare 6:07.89, M 1,600 Meter Run 9) William Knabe 5:02.91, 10) Joshua Talamantes 5:03.09
  • F 200 Meter Dash 4) Shayla Guy 26.31, 5) Chardonei Sutton 26.39, 9) Nyah Hines 27.00
  • M 200 Meter Dash 9) Donovan Evans 24.15, 11) Breon Cook 24.54
  • F 300 Meter Hurdles 3) Nyah Hines 48.07, 5) Austin Greene 52.02, 9) Abby Durbal 1:02.67
  • M 300 Meter Hurdles 4) Ralph Vieux 41.80, 6) Mason Crawford 44.37
  • F 3,200 Meter Run 3) Montana Dare 13:59.99
  • M 3,200 Meter Run 6) Nick Snell 11:19.96, 8) Joshua Talamantes 11:32.20
  • F 400 Meter Dash 4) Jocelyn Eason 1:03.07
  • M 400 Meter Dash 2) David Hamilton 51.30, 6) Octavious Hinton 53.41, 14) Kerry Williams 56.59
  • F 800 Meter Run 7) Sierra Moore 2:51.15, 17) Autumn Lee 3:26.25
  • M 800 Meter Run 6) Zachary Fulton 2:10.56, 9) Aaron Grange 2:12.30, 12) Simeon Franklin 2:14.80
  • F Discus 5) Olivia Harris 70-10, 6) Mary Ayodele 69-3, 7) Aliyah Cooke 63-2
  • M Discus 3) Gregory Watkins 130-7, 5) Sean Davis 119-2, 8) Matt Butler 104-7
  • F High Jump 1) Taylor Sutton 4-10, 3) Shaylynn Hall 4-4, 7) Abby Durbal 4-0
  • M High Jump 1) Davon Newton 6-2, 2) Marque Maultsby 5-10, 3) Trayvon Ferrell 5-8
  • F Long Jump 3) Taylor Sutton 16-7.25, 6) Nyah Hines 14-8.75, 8) Shaylynn Hall 14-5
  • M Long Jump 7) Mason Crawford 17-5
  • F Shot Put 5) Mary Ayodele 33-8, 9) Olivia Harris 28-10
  • M Shot Put 1) Matt Butler 48-4.75, 3) Gregory Watkins 46-7, 6) Kevan Coppage 41-2.5
  • F Triple Jump 1) Chardonei Sutton 36-10, 6) Shaylynn Hall 29-11
  • M Triple Jump 4) Ralph Vieux 40-7, 7) Davon Newton 37-3
  • F 4×100 Meter Relay 2) 50.25
  • M 4×100 Meter Relay 4) 44.49
  • F 4×200 Meter Relay 2) 1:46.95
  • M 4×400 Meter Relay 2) 3:30.38
    F 4×800 Meter Relay 4) 11:51.76
    M 4×800 Meter Relay 2) 8:44.25