Baseball

https://twitter.com/GMHSBaseball

GARNER Summer Team roster
2017 Garner Summer Teams CCSSL Schedule

Date Opponent Junior Senior
June 12  Fuquay 7-3 (1-0)  7-5 (1-0)
June 13  at Fuquay 7-8 (1-1)  3-4 (1-1)
June 15  Cary 10-9 (2-1)  10-3 (2-1)
June 19  at Cary 6-4 (3-1)  7-2 (3-1)
June 20  Broughton 10-6 (4-1)  13-1 (4-1)
June 22  at Broughton 6-7 (4-2)  4-3 (5-1
June 26  Triangle Team at Fuquay  11-3 (6-1)
June 26  Bunn 16-2 (5-2)
 June 27  at E.Chapel Hill  9-2 (6-2)
June 27  Triangle Team 14-4 (7-1)
June 29  at Sanderson 15-4 (7-2) 6-11 (7-2)
July 5  at Northwood cancelled  cancelled
July 6  Sanderson 4-3 (8-2)  10-7 (8-2)
July 10  at Middle Creek 3-7 (8-3)  10-6 (9-2)
July 11  Middle Creek 6-6 (8-3-1)  10-3 (10-2)
July 13  at Holly Springs 16-0 (9-3-1)  10-7 (11-2)
July 17  Holly Springs 4-2 (10-3-1)  4-8 (11-3)
July 20  CCSSL Playoffs vs Panther
Creek at Lee County HS
 7PM

Nolan McLean – GNRC Baseball Player of the year; 2017 NCHSAA All-State Team; Coach Derik Goffena GNRC Coach of the Year; All-GNRC: Brett Banks, Tyler Gillespy, Wellington Guzman, Chris Roddenberry, Noah Gallogly; Sportsmanship Award: Malik Stephens

2017 GNRC Champion Trojan Baseball roster

Date Opponent Varsity JV
Feb 18  Triton – scrimmage
Ashley – scrimmage
V: 5-0
V: 2-0
25 Sanderson – Scrimmage
Holly Springs – scrimmage
V: 23-1
V: 9-6
March 1 at Athens Drive 3-4     (0-1) 24-4 (1-0)
3 Broughton 9-9   May 1st 5-10 (1-1)
6 at Cleveland 5-1    (1-1) 7-6  (2-1)
7 at Broughton 13-4  (2-1) 3-2   (3-1)
11 at Fuquay 2-9    (2-2) 3-14 (3-2)
17 SER 22-0 (3-2)
18-0 (4-2)
21 East Wake 15-0 (5-2) 10-5  (4-2)
24 at East Wake 5-6 9in (5-3)  6-2 (5-2)
25 Fuquay 3-8  (5-4)  0-5 (5-3)
28 at Harnett Central 7-6 (6-4) PPD
29 Durham Riverside 3-2 (7-4) CANCELLED
31 Harnett Central 9-2 (8-4) PPD
April 4 Clayton 2-3 (8-5) 2-12 (5-4)
6 Middle Creek 1-5 (8-6) PPD
7 Clayton 5-6 (8-7) 6-2 (6-4)
18 Knightdale 12-2 (9-7) W   (7-4)
19 Forbush 13-4(10-7)
21 at Knightdale 10-5 (11-7) 12-2 (8-4)
26 at West Johnston (rescheduled) 8-2   (12-7) 6-8 9in (8-5)
27 West Johnston 9-6   (13-7) 0-10 (8-6)
29 at Durham Jordan 2-1   (14-7)
May 1st Broughton 10-9 (15-7)
May 2 Rolesville 4-3   (16-7) no score
4 at Rolesville 3-2   (17-7) 5-1 (9-6)
9 NCHSAA Playoffs vs Apex 5-4   (18-7)
12 NCHSAA Playoffs vs Cardinal Gibbons 2-14 (18-8)

2016 Trojan baseball schedule

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME
1-Mar Broughton V-AWAY/JV-HOME V:  4-5 (0-1)
JV: need score
2-Mar Broughton V-HOME/JV-AWAY V: 13-3 (1-1)
JV:need score
3-Mar Riverside V only AWAY V:   4-11 (1-2)
8-Mar Cleveland V/JV AWAY V:     3-5 (1-3)
JV: 13-6 (1-0)
9-Mar Athens Drive V-HOME/JV-AWAY V:   13-5 (2-3)
JV: 19-5 (2-0)
12-Mar Topsail V/JV HOME V:   1-7 (2-4)
JV: 7-8 (2-1)
15-Mar SE Raleigh Varsity only HOME V: 13-1 (3-4)
16-Mar #2-ranked Orange V AWAY V:  1-3 (3-5)
16-Mar Panther Creek JV AWAY JV: 1-11 (2-2)
18-Mar SE Raleigh V-Away/JV-home V:  16-5 (4-5)
JV: 21-0 (3-2)
JV:19-0 (4-2)
22-Mar East Wake V/JV AWAY V:   14-4 (5-5)
JV: 13-2 (5-2)
24-Mar East Wake V/JV HOME V:   2-10 (5-6)
JV: 9-7 (6-2)
5-Apr Harnett Central V/JV HOME V:   4-1 (6-6)
JV: 9-8 (7-2)
8-Apr Harnett Central V/JV AWAY V: 14-5 (7-6)
JV:9-3 (8-2)
13-Apr Clayton V/JV AWAY V:  2-8 (7-7)
JV: 6-3 (9-2)
15-Apr Clayton V/JV HOME V: 1-12 (7-8)
JV: 9-11 (9-3)
 16-Apr  Fuquay  V/JV AWAY V: 11-5 (8-8)
JV: 8-6 (10-3)
19-Apr Knightdale V/JV AWAY V: 13-4 (9-8)
JV:14-1 (11-3)
20-Apr Riverside V/JV HOME V: 5-9 (9-9)
JV: 11-3 (12-3)
22-Apr Knightdale V/JV HOME V: 7-2 (7-3 in GNRC)
JV:17-0 (13-3)
26-Apr W. Johnston V/JV HOME V: 5-9 (7-4 in GNRC)
JV:10-3 (14-3)
29-Apr W. Johnston V/JV AWAY V:  5-1 (8-4 in GNRC)
JV: 4-5 (14-4)
30-Apr Fuquay V/JV AWAY V:  1-3 (11-11)
JV:3-4 (14-5)
4-May Rolesville V-Home/JV-Away DH: V: 2-4 8in (8-5 in GNRC)
JV: 14-6
JV:14-0 (16-5)
5-May Rolesville V-AWAY V: 14-4 (9-5 in GNRC)
10-May NCHSAA 4A Playoffs
at Green Hope
V-AWAY V: 1-8 (12-13)

2016 Trojan Baseball Schedule

2016 Garner Baseball Schedule

2015 Co-Champions GNRC

All GNRC- Nick Phillips, Alan Robinson, Shane Ward, Jack Elliott, Trevor Blalock
co-MVP – Nick Phillips / Grayson Lee
Trojan Award – Nick Gallogly

 2015 Trojan rosters

2015 Garner Baseball Schedule
DATE OPPONENT TEAM SITE TIME
21-Feb Sanderson/Holly Springs
(scrimmage)
V Sanderson cancelled
26-Feb Heritage (Scrimmage) V Home cancelled
4-Mar Cleveland V/JV AWAY/AWAY V: 3-13 (0-1)
JV:6-10 (0-1)
6-Mar Broughton V/JV V-HOME/JV-AWAY cancelled
9-Mar Fuquay V/JV HOME cancelled
11-Mar Broughton V/JV AWAY/HOME V:  3-2 (suspended)
JV: 13-3 (1-1)
12-Mar Athens Drive V/JV V-AWAY/JV-HOME V:   2-4 (0-2)
JV:15-5 (2-1)
17-Mar West Johnston V/JV AWAY V: 4-1 8in (1-2)
JV: 3-4 (2-2)
18-Mar Clayton V/JV HOME V:10-3 (2-2)
JV: 5-8 (2-3)
19-Mar Cleveland V/JV HOME postponed
31-Mar Harnett Central V/JV AWAY V: 2-1 (3-2)
JV: 3-5 (2-4)
1-Apr Athens Drive V/JV V-HOME/JV-AWAY V:  6-5 (4-2)
JV:11-0 (3-4)
2-Apr Knightdale V/JV HOME V: 5-0 (5-2)
JV:14-4 (4-4)
7-Apr East Wake V/JV HOME V:  1-0 (6-2)
JV: 4-0 (5-4)
8-Apr Middle Creek V/JV AWAY V: 6-7 (6-3)
JV:9-0 (6-4)
11-Apr Topsail V AWAY V: 1-11(6-4)
JV: L (6-5)
13-Apr Rolesville V/JV V-AWAY/JV-HOME V:6-11 (6-5)
JV:13-0 (7-5)
14-Apr Southeast Raleigh V home V: 8-1 (7-5)
15-Apr Fuquay JV AWAY cancelled
17-Apr East Wake V/JV AWAY V: 8-3 (8-5)
18-Apr Fuquay V AWAY V: 6-5 (9-5)
21-Apr West Johnston V/JV HOME V: 3-9 (9-6)
JV:4-3 (8-5)
24-Apr Clayton V/JV AWAY V: 10-7 (10-6)
JV:7-3 (9-5)
28-Apr Harnett Central V/JV HOME V: 5-3 (11-6)
JV: 5-15 (9-6)
3-May Rolesville SENIOR NIGHT V HOME V: 13-3 (12-6)
4-May Rolesville JV AWAY JV: 7-2 (10-6)
5-May Southeast Raleigh V V-AWAY V: 13-1 (13-6)
6-May Knightdale V/JV AWAY V: 5-1 (14-6)
JV:10-0(11-6)
 13-May NCHSAA 4A Playoffs
vs Scotland County
V HOME V: 5-4 (15-6)
 15-May NCHSAA 4A Playoffs
vs #4 W.Johnston
V AWAY V: 7-6 (16-6)
 19-May NCHSAA 4A Playoffs
vs #21 Millbrook
V HOME  

V: 2-5 (16-7)

2016: 12-11, NCHSAA qualifier
2015: 16-7, GNRC co-champs, NCHSAA 2nd round
2014: 14-10,  NCHSAA qualifier
2013: 24-3,  GNRC Champions; NCHSAA East finals
2012: 13-10, NCHSAA qualifier
2011:  11-14, NCHSAA qualifier
2010:  13-12, NCHSAA qualifier
2009:  14-11, NCHSAA 2nd round
2008:  10-14, NCHSAA qualifier

baseball conference titles
Garner Magnet High School Boys Baseball Team Info

  • Tyler Gillespy, 2018, baseball, Campbell
  • Xavier Bussey, 2018, baseball, South Carolina
  • Wellington Guzman, 2017, baseball, Winston Salem State
  • Collin Pippin, 2016, baseball, Saint Augustine
  • Cody Jones, 2016, baseball, Tennessee Wesleyan
  • Alan Robinson, 2015, baseball, Wake Tech
  • Wyatt Godwin, 2015, baseball, Southeastern CC
  • Saylon Kieft, 2014, baseball, Mount Olive
  • Brighton Hudson, 2014, baseball, Mount Olive
  • Taylor Stephens, 2013, baseball, Brunswick CC
  • Trever Lee, 2013 baseball, Catawba Valley, Carson-Newman
  • Skyler Strickland, 2013, baseball, Catawba Valley
  • Tyler Marshburn, 2012, baseball, Wake Tech, UNC Wilmington
  • Brandon Tant, 2011, baseball, Lenior Community College
  • Jackson Pleasant, 2010, baseball, NC Wesleyan
  • Hunter Brown, baseball 2010, Wingate, Wake Tech
  • Jacob Baker, baseball, 2010, Pitt Community College, Elon University
  • Jesse Fisher, baseball, 2010, Wake Technical College
  • Paco Martin, Baseball, 2009, Guilford Tech, Winston-Salem State, Martinsville Mustangs (Carolina League)
  • Ricky Martin, Baseball, 2009, Wake Technical College, St. Augustine
  • Dillon Creech, Baseball, 2009, Lenior Community College
  • Phillip Myrick, Baseball, 2009, Lenior Community College
  • Matt Keil, Baseball, 2008, Lenoir Community College
  • Wil Medlin, baseball, 2008, Chowan University
  • Zach Howell, baseball, 2008, UNC-Greensboro
  • Jordan Young 2008, baseball Brunswick Community College
  • Jeremy Hall, baseball, 2007, Mount Olive, Las Cruces (Pecos League)
  • Cory Adams, baseball, 2007, Pfieffer
  • Nick Williams, baseball, 2007, Louisburg. Lenoir CC
  • Blake Lowry, baseball, 2006, Campbell University
  • Darrin Tew, baseball, 2006, Lenior Community College, Lander University, Southern Illinois Miners, Rockford Riverhawks
  • Greg McDaniel 2006, Wake Technical College, UNC-Charlotte, Mount Olive (
  • Adam Hamrick, baseball, 2005, UNC-Pembroke
  • Mark Locklear, baseball, 2005, UNC Wilmington
  • Jonathon Pullen, baseball, 2005, Mt. Olive
  • Jacob Allen, baseball, 2005, Campbell
  • Samantha Field, 2005, dance, Western Carolina
  • Trey Bailey, baseball, 2004, Barton College
  • Eric Stewart, baseball, 2004, UNC Pembroke
  • Jeff Hatcher, baseball, 2004, UNC Wilmington
  • John “J.P.” Primus, baseball, 2004, NC A&T, Edenton Steamers (Coastal Plain Summer League)
  • Arik Hempy, baseball, 2003, South Carolina, Chicago Cubs draft pick
  • Adam Stanley, baseball, 2003 Atlanta Braves draft pick
  • Barrett Otto, baseball, 2002, UNC-Pembroke
  • Cole Franks, baseball, 2002, UNC-Pembroke
  • JP. Pullen, baseball, 2001, Mount Olive College
  • Brad Church, 1999, baseball Mount Olive College, CVAC (Carolina’s Virginia Athletic Conference) Player of the Year 2003
  • Bo Bridgers, 1998, baseball Mount Olive College
  • Greg Johnson, 1997, baseball Barton College
  • John Mitchell, 1997, baseball Lenoir Community College
  • Brandon Lusk, 1997, baseball Pitt Community College
  • Shawn Stokes, 1997, baseball St. Augustine’s
  • Paul Stewart, 1996, baseball, 6th round Pick by the Milwaukee Brewers
  • Macon Jones, 1996, baseball, ECU & Mount Olive College, CVAC (Carolina’s Virginia Athletic Conference) Player of the Year 2000
  • Jason Boyette, 1996, baseball Mount Olive College
  • Chris Cook, 1996, baseball UNC-G
  • Eric Lee, baseball, 1993, Louisburg College, Campbell University
  • Johnny Beck, 1990, baseball, ECU
  • Pat Watkins, baseball, 1990, ECU (Hall of Fame inductee), Cincinnati Reds, Colorado Rockies (Trojan Hall of Fame, 2011)
  • John Jones, baseball, 1990, Louisburg College, Mount Olive College
  • Mickey Curry, baseball, 1988, UNC-Charlotte
  • Stacy Betts, baseball / football, 1988, NCSU (Trojan Hall of Fame, 2013)
  • Kelly Hill, baseball, 1988, Louisburg and Mount Olive
  • Lamar Adams, football, 1987, Elon Hall of Fame inductee
  • Steve Hudson, Baseball, 1987, Mount Olive College, MOC HOF 2010, All conference1990,1991; 1991 Conference and District Player of the Year; 2015 Trojan Hall of Fame inductee
  • Wayne Barbour, baseball, 1986, Barton College (formerly Atlantic Christian College)
  • Eric Wilkins, baseball, 1986, UNC Wilmington
  • Richard Clement, Baseball, 1985, Mount Olive College
  • Bennie Tart, baseball, 1984, Elon College
  • Dorsett Clement, 1984, baseball, NC State
  • Tommy Mitchell, 1984, baseball, Campbell
  • Doug Phillips, baseball, 1984, Elon College
  • Tony Lee, 1984, baseball, Chicago Cubs draftee
  • Larry Beck, 1983, baseball, Lenoir College
  • Roy Hill, baseball, 1983, NC Wesleyan
  • Mark Young, baseball, 1982, Mount Olive College
  • Mark Maultsby, baseball, 1982, UNC Wilmington
  • Greg Harrington, baseball, 1982, Campbell
  • Tony McAllister, baseball, 1982, St. Augustine College
  • Ruff Bailey, baseball, 1982, Barton College
  • Bobby Bousman, baseball, 1981, UNC Pembroke
  • Johnny Blankenship, 1980, baseball, Appalachian State
  • Steve Wiggins, baseball, 1979, USC Aiken
  • Moe Barbour, baseball, 1978, NCSU
  • David Boyette, baseball, 1978, Barton College
  • Greg Baker, baseball, 1978, Barton College
  • Wayne Dale, baseball, 1978, Campbell University Hall of Fame (1994)
  • Joey Davis 1966, baseball, Campbell
  • Doug Walker 1966, baseball and basketball, Campbell