«

»

May 18

2016 Winter-Spring Awards Night

The Trojans closed their athletic year by honoring the Winter & Spring sport athletes:

Alisha Josey, GNRC Softball Player of the Year
Thomas Allen, GNRC Basketball Player of the Year
Grace Bondurant, Women’s Soccer, All-Region
Sarah Dancausse, GMHS Valedictorian, (Women’s Soccer captain)
Coach Eddie Gray, Coach of the Year, Basketball
Coach Tab Berube, Coach of the Year, Swimming
Coach Moe Barbour, Coach of the Year, Softball

Men’s Tennis: Jared Ingram, Most Outstanding Player; GNRC All-Conference: Jordan Hudson, David Stewart, Jared Ingram & Jason Clifford; Trojan Award- Jason Clifford

Wrestling: All-GNRC Matt Hicks, Cushan Jones, Antwain Mercurius; GNRC Sportsmanship Award: Sanad Musafer

Gymnastics: All-GNRC Lauren Rogers; GNRC Sportsmanship Award: Brandy Hall

Cheerleading: All-GNRC Abbie Bradley, Ashton Sims

GNRC Champion Basketball: GNRC All-Conference: Alex Reed, Andrew Abrom, Nick Kuhns, & Allen; Wellington Guzman, GNRC Sportsmanship Award

Baseball: Noah Gallogly, Most Outstanding Player; All-GNRC: Cody Jones, Wellington Guzman, Noah Gallogly; All-Academic Cody Jones; JD Kennovin GNRC Sportsmanship Award; Jack Elliott Trojan Award; Combined Team GPA 3.8

GNRC Champion Softball: Alisha Josey, Haliegh Joyner, Kira Jackson Most Outstanding Players; All-GNRC Libby Bynum, Alisha Josey; Kira Jackson, Haleigh Joyner, Ashton Harris, Krissy D’Arco; Academic All-Conference Libby Bynum, Haleigh Joyner, Susan Jones, Sydney Jones, Alisha Josey, Kari Sutton, Ashton Harris, Brittany Kamphuis, Kristina Cardenas, Sam Armstrong; Trojan Award Libby Bynum; Kari Sutton, GNRC Sportsmanship Award

Women’s soccer: All-GNRC Grace Bondurant, Kasey Adams; Academic All-conference Kasey Adams

Track: MVP INDOOR TRACK : Randolph Ross. TROJAN AWARD Jacobi Asor-Asallah OUTDOOR MVP: Juwan Manley TROJAN AWARD: Connor Finger; Jacobi Asor-Asallah GRNC Sportsmanship award

GNRC Champion Swimming: Female MVP: Carrington Clack; Male MVP: Noel Buitrago; All-Conference Zack Leischner 2016 GNRC Champion: 200 freestyle & 100 freestyle; Noel Buitrago 2016 GNRC Champion: individual medley & breaststroke; Garner GNRC Relay Champions: All-Conference medley, 200 & 400meters: Braydon Miley, Scott Barbeau.Zak Stewart, Leischner & Buitrago.; Kathryn Kroll, 3rd place GNRC 50 yard freestyle; 200 yard freestyle relay team: Grayson Carey, Caitlin Burdick, Kathryn Kroll, Joleigh Duty, 3rd place GNRC ; Carrington Clack, 2nd place GNRC 200 yard freestyle; Peyton Leischner, 2nd place GNRC 100 yard butterfly; Hailey Philips, 2nd place GNRC 100 yard breast stroke; Medley Relay team: Ashley Little, Hailey Phillips, Peyton Leischner, and Carrington Clack, 2nd place GNRC; All Conference: Carrington Clack – 100 yard Freestyle; All Conference: Peyton Leischner, Ashley Little, Hailey Phillips and Carrington Clack – 400 yard Freestyle relay team; All Conference At-Large: Grayson Carey; Female Sportsmanship Award: Claire Getz; Female Trojan Award: Addie Band; Scott Barbeau, 3rd place GNRC 100 yard backstroke; Braydon Miley, 3rd place GNRC 500 yard freestyle; Andrew Green, 2nd place GNRC 50 yard freestyle; All Conference: Noel Buitrago 200 yard Individual Medley; All Conference: Braydon Miley 200 yard medley relay & 400 yard freestyle relay; All Conference: Zack Leischner 200 yard freestyle, 100 yard freestyle, 200 medley relay, & 400 freestyle relay; All Conference: Andrew Green 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, & 400 freestyle relay; All Conference: Scott Barbeau 200 freestyle relay & 400 freestyle relay; All Conference: Zak Stewart 200 freestyle relay; All Conference At Large: Dalton Forster; All Conference: Dennis Parker 1 meter diving; Male Sportsmanship Award: Payton Nugent; Male Trojan Award: Eloy Parilla

2016 Winter-Spring Awards Night2016 Winter-Spring Awards Night-2

We will add All-Conference and Trojan Award winners when received.