«

»

May 22

2015 Winter-Spring Athletic Awards

2015 Winter and Spring seasons athletic acheivements:

Men’s Basketball 2015 NCHSAA 4A Champions
AP All-State, GNRC Player of the Year: Julius Barnes,
NCHSAA, AP and GNRC Coach of the Year: Eddie Gray

Baseball 2015 Co-GNRC Champions
All-GNRC: Nick Phillips, Alan Robinson, Shane Ward, Jack Elliott, Trevor Blalock
co-MVP – Nick Phillips / Grayson Lee
Trojan Award – Nick Gallogly

Men’s Lacrosse
Honorable Mention All-GNRC: Chris Elstun
Academic All-GNRC: Eric Bolick, Jules Mainor, Logan Schild
Most Outstanding Player: Chris Elstun
Trojan Award: Jules Mainor

Men’s Tennis NCHSAA 4A Dual Team Qualifier
All-GNRC: Adam Gogal, Jordan Hudson (NCHSAA Qualifier)
Jared Ingram 
(NCHSAA Qualifier)
GNRC Sportsmanship Award: Joshua Johnson
Most Outstanding Player: Joshua Johnson
Academic All-GNRC: James Bonner, Mike Bravo, Jason Clifford, Duncan Forster, Adam Gogal, Scott Harty, Jordan Hudson, Jared Ingram, Joshua Johnson, Spencer Kieft, Kyle Sammarco, David Stewart, Scott Truelove, Colton Wood, John Yokely
Trojan Award: Jared Ingram, Jordan Hudson

Swimming 2015 GNRC Men and Women Champions
GNRC Swimmer of the Year & Men MOP: Matt Smothers (GNRC Champion 100m freestyle & 100m backstroke)
Coach of the Year Tad Berube – Men’s and Women’s Swimming
MOP Women: Hailey Phillips (GNRC Champion)
Trojan Award Men: Victor Mwanthi
Trojan Award Women: Erica Anderson
GNRC Champions: Corbin Hodges,,Zach LeischnerNoel Buitrago, Scott Barbeau, Hunter Sims, Zak Stewart and Andrew Green
Wrestling
GNRC Tournament Most Outstanding Wrestler and Team MOP: Mason Crawford (GNRC Champion 113lb,NCHSAA Qualifier)
Trojan Award: DeAnte Jones

Softball
Kristina D’Arco, Most Outstanding Player, All-GNRC & All-Academic
Samantha Weidner, Trojan Award

Women’s Soccer NCHSAA 4A Qualifier
All-GNRC: Michaela Wycoff, Grace Bondurant, Kasey Adams

Cheerleading 2015 GNRC Champions
GNRC Cheerleader of the Year: Sarah Schindler
GNRC Coach of the Year: Kathrine Stephens
All-GNRC: Sarah Schindler, Ashton Sims, Abbie Bradley
Academic All-GNRC Abbie Bradley, Ashton Sims
Trojan Award: Savannah Sauls and Haley Perry

TRACK:
Nyheim Hines NCHSAA 55m Indoor Champion
Most Outstanding Performers:
Indoor Men: Nyheim Hines
Indoor Women: Taylor Sutton (GNRC Champion)
Men Outdoor: Matthew Butler (GNRC Champion)
Women Outdoor: Nyah Hines (GNRC Champion)
Trojan Awards:
Indoor Men: Ralph Vieux
Indoor Women: Cindy Onokalah
Men Outdoor: Zachery Fulton
Women Outdoor: Mary Ayodele
GNRC Champions Davon NewtonChardonei Sutton, Octavious Hinton

Golf NCHSAA State Championship Qualfiers
All-GNRC: Trey Capps, Matteo Ceyrolles, Colby Jackson
Most Outstanding Performer: Trey Capps
Trojan Award: Matteo Ceyrolles

Gymnastics
Most Outstanding Performer: Lauren Rogers (NCHSAA Floor Routine Champion)
Trojan Award: Ashley Zimmerman & Stephanie Goodson

Women’s Basketball
Trojan Award: Mary Ayodele

TROJAN AWARD is presented to teammate displaying exceptional work ethic and commitment to the Trojan traditions of excellence, on and off the field.