Apr 29

Roberts hat trick in Lacrosse finale

Trojan lacrosse 3-game win streak ends at Heritage in season finale. Aaron Roberts records a hat trick for second straight night & super senior Bailey Benjamin tallies his final Garner goal in 17-4 loss, Garner played 3 games in 3 days. Coach Burch squad with a program high 6 wins this season.

Apr 27

Trojans sweep the Wildcats

Lady Trojan softball comes from behind for the 14th straight win in 12-6 win over GNRC foe W.Johnston. Garner trails 6-1 in the 4th before mounting their rally with 11 runs in the final three innings to stay unbeaten in the conference. Ashton Thomas 3-3 with 3RBI, senior Libby Bynum 3-4, 3RBI, Mikayla Brumbles 3-4 with 2RBI’s leads the Trojans to the win and sweep of the Wildcats. George Mason commit Kira Jackson, Haleigh Joyner, and Ashton Harris have an RBI each as Garner plates +10 runs for the school record 15th time in 18 games.

Garner baseball wins their 5th straight win
Xavier Bussey sac fly and Noah Gallogy RBI leads the Trojans back for 9-6 win over WJohnston to complete the sweep over the Wildcats and their 5th straight win. Tyler Gillespy 2RBI, Ryan Wheeler, Noah Giroux, Bussey, newly-minted Winston-Salem St commit Wellington Guzman, & Jackson Mitchell record RBIs for the good guys who pound 8 hits in GNRC win. Garner improves to 9-3 in the conference. Dylan Wheeler gets the win in relief with two innings of scoreless relief, save by Nolan McLean. Coach Goffena’s squad plays at Durham Jordan Saturday at noon

Trojan lacrosse wins 3rd straight
Trojan lacrosse offense explosion for 19-10 win at Wake Forest. Connor Kocher leads Garner with 4 goals, Aaron Roberts  & Bailey Benjamin each record hat tricks 3-goal night. Keion White, Scott Truelove (2), Eli Bridges, & Lucas Carter (2) Cameron Hollingsworth, Deonte Brewer & Caleb Macurdy goals for the good guys. Nicholas Oerter & Randall Schindler with an assist each

Cassidy Wilson posts her 5th shutout this season for 3-0 win for Lady Trojan soccer over Rolesville. Kasey Adams, Anna Grossheim & Morgan Thomas with the Trojan goals.

Coach Lee’s Lady Trojan lacrosse falls in OT 16-15.

Trojan tennis qualifies four to the Regionals at the GNRC Tournament:Doubles teams of Jared Ingram/Spencer Kieft & Colton Wood/John Yokley:
Doubles –
Round 1:
(2) Ingram/Kieft (G) d. Lucas/Wilson (EW) 6-0, 6-0
(4) Wood/Yokley (G) d. Oke-Bello/Nguyen (SER) 6-0, 6-1
Round 2:
(2) Ingram/Kieft (G) d. (7) Fink/Ryan (WJ) 6-3, 6-0
(5) Stewart/Pritzlaff (R) d. (4) Wood/Yokley (G) 6-2, 7-6(4), 6-0
Semi-Finals:
(3) Granger/Riley (C) d. (2) Ingram/Kieft (G) 6-4, 6-3
3rd Place Match:
(2) Ingram/Kieft (G) d. (5) Stewart/Pritzlaff (R) 6-4, 7-5
5th Qualifier:
(4) Wood/Yokley (G) d. El-Jaouhari/Brooks (K) 6-0, 6-2
(4) Wood/Yokley (G) d. (7) Fink/Ryan (WJ) 6-0, 6-2

GNRC Tourney Singles –
Round 1:
(3) D. Dodson (R) d. Seth Bryan (G) 6-3, 6-1
(6) Dillon Chavez (G) d. V. Belgera (K) 6-3, 6-2
Round 2:
(4) P. Munoz (SER) d. Dillon Chavez (G) 6-4, 6-2
5th Qualifier:
(7) A. Boswell (WJ) d. (6) Dillon Chavez (G) 6-4, 6-0

JV baseball drops their rematch at WJ.

JV Lacrosse gets goals from Peter Lacewell & Ethan Ranger in their loss at Wake Forest.

Apr 27

Guzman commits to WSSU baseball 

Congrats to senior Wellington Guzman on his commitment to Winston Salem State baseball. The two sport star is hitting .403 with 17 RBI for Coach Derik Goffena’s Trojan baseball after helping basketball reach the NCHSAA 3rd round for 3rd consecutive season. Well done Mr Guzman!!

Apr 26

Trojan Track claims GNRC Championship

Garner Trojans Track claims the GNRC Championship behind wins by RJ Terry (100m, 200m), Randolph Ross (400m), Ellison Moore (110m hurdles), Roderic Christian (high jump) & the world class 4X100 & 4X200 relay teams (Terry, Ross, Prestige Bellamy, Ralph Vieux, DJ Harris)

Garner results from the meet held at Rolesville:

BOYS ATHLETE PLACE SECTION
100 METER DASH
10.85 Rondell Terry 1st Finals H1
11 SB Dijimon Harris 2nd Finals H1
11.11 Dijimon Harris 1st Prelims H1
11.27 Rondell Terry 4th Prelims H3
11.64 SB Prestige Bellamy 11th Prelims H2
200 METER DASH
21.84 Rondell Terry 1st Finals H3
22.26 Dijimon Harris 2nd Finals H3
23.93 SB Donovan Evans 11th Finals H1
400 METER DASH
49.83 SB Randolph Ross 1st Finals H3
53.78 SB Simeon Franklin 9th Finals H2
800 METER RUN
02:08.0 Jacobi Asor-Sallaah 4th Finals H2
02:10.0 Ramone Jeffers 6th Finals H2
02:14.9 SB James McMillian 8th Finals H1
1,600 METER RUN
04:43.1 SB Jacobi Asor-Sallaah 2nd Finals H1
04:52.7 SB Ashton Olmstead 6th Finals H1
05:10.5 SB Thomas Stead 12th Finals H1
3,200 METER RUN
11:15.5 Ashton Olmstead 5th Finals H1
12:32.5 Thomas Stead 10th Finals H1
110 METER HURDLES
15.73 SB Ellison Moore 1st Finals H1
15.8 Ralph Vieux 2nd Finals H1
15.95 Ralph Vieux 1st Prelims H2
16.05 Ellison Moore 2nd Prelims H1
16.8 SB Jaydin Dixon 4th Finals H1
16.88 Jaydin Dixon 3rd Prelims H1
300 METER HURDLES
43.39 SB Ellison Moore 5th Finals H2
44.86 SB Jaydin Dixon 7th Finals H1
48.29 Raynel Butler 11th Finals H1
4X100 METER RELAY
43.03 Relay Team: Prestige Bellamy, DJ Harris Randolph Ross & RJ Terry 1st Finals H1
4X200 METER RELAY
01:27.9 Relay Team Ralph Vieux, DJ Harris Randolph Ross & RJ Terry 1st Finals H1
4X400 METER RELAY
03:34.7 Relay Team 2nd Finals H1
4X800 METER RELAY
08:51.1 SB Relay Team 2nd Finals H1
HIGH JUMP
6-0 SB Roderic Christian 1st Finals H2
5-10 Randolph Ross 2nd Finals H2
5-8 Marcus Miller 5th Finals H2
LONG JUMP
18-2.5 Jaydin Dixon 3rd Finals H2
TRIPLE JUMP
43-0 Ralph Vieux 3rd Finals H1
39-11 SB Paulvin Horton 5th Finals H2
38-7.5 Tayvon Sutton 6th Finals H2
SHOT PUT
49-3.5 SB Matthew Butler 2nd Finals H3
38-7.5 SB Keion White 6th Finals H1
GIRLS   ATHLETE PLACE SECTION
100 METER DASH
13.27 Jhanay Chenault 7th Prelims H1
13.29 Jhanay Chenault 7th Finals H1
13.33 SB Fidelise Paku 8th Prelims H2
13.36 Fidelise Paku 8th Finals H1
13.84 SB Shayla Guy 10th Prelims H1
200 METER DASH
27.23 Jhanay Chenault 5th Finals H3
27.65 SB Fidelise Paku 7th Finals H2
400 METER DASH
01:04.4 SB Marabbi Brown 5th Finals H2
01:05.2 Jadaya Asor-Sallaah 8th Finals H3
01:06.3 Nelitza Dominguez 10th Finals H3
800 METER RUN
02:34.5 SB Jacquelin Perez 6th Finals H1
02:54.8 SB Kori Thompson 8th Finals H1
1,600 METER RUN
06:28.6 Abby Durbal 9th Finals H1
100 METER HURDLES
18.45 Naomi Dolby 4th Finals H1
21.89 Nadine Nyuva 6th Finals H1
22.1 Victoria Singleton 7th Finals H1
300 METER HURDLES
54.03 Naomi Dolby 6th Finals H1
01:03.5 Victoria Singleton 8th Finals H1
4X100 METER RELAY
52.64 Relay Team 3rd Finals H1
4X200 METER RELAY
01:51.5 Relay Team 5th Finals H1
4X400 METER RELAY
04:29.5 Relay Team 3rd Finals H1
4X800 METER RELAY
10:37.4 SB Relay Team 2nd Finals H1
DISCUS
62-8 SB Deja Gregory 7th Finals H1
56-1 SB Cyrelle Burnside 8th Finals H1
41-8 Olivia Harris 11th Finals H2
SHOT PUT
30-10 Olivia Harris 4th Finals H3
22-0 Deja Gregory 12th Finals H2
21-6.5 Cyrelle Burnside 13th Finals H2

Apr 26

Lady Trojans blast WJ for 13 straight win; Lacrosse destroys SER

Garner softball makes short work of GNRC foe W.Johnston 14-1 for their 13th straight win. Coach Moe Barbour’s Trojans (16-1) bat around twice in the first two innings, with 7 runs each. Kira Jackson double & 3RBI, Kari Sutton and Ashton Thomas 2RBI each to back Sam Weidner who allows just 4 hits and one unearned run. Ashton Harris, Libby Bynum, Haleigh Joyner, Mikayla Brumbles with an RBI each as Garner pounds out 11 hits. The Lady Trojans plate +10 runs for the 14th time this season to extend their school record.

Brett Banks pitches five innings of 2-hit ball for Garner in 8-2 win at WJohnson, their 4th straight win. Banks records 4Ks, with all nine Trojans starters picking up a hit. Noah Gallogly, Wellington Guzman, Jackson Mitchell, Noah Giroux & Ryan Wheeler record RBI each for Garner who stays in the GNRC race at 8-3 in the conference.

Bailey Benjamin records his third 5 goal match of the year in Garner lacrosse 14-1 demolition of “rival” SE Raleigh. Aaron Roberts tallies 4 goals, Connor Kocher has two and Cameron Hollingsworth, Dylan Casey and Lucas Carter a goal each to back a stellar performance in goal by Spencer Stephenson, his second consecutive win.

JV baseball rallies for two runs in the 8th before succombing to WJ 8-6 in the ninth inning. Garner JV travels to the JV Wildcats Thursday for 4PM rematch.

Soccer drops 3-0 contest at Knightdale

Apr 25

Tuesday postponements

All events Tuesday EXCEPT Tennis postponed:

Baseball & softball Makeup dates: varsity teams Wednesday at West Johnston 6pm; Thursday Home vs West 4pm; varsity baseball at Durham Jordan tentatively scheduled for noon Saturday, to be confirmed

JV Baseball & Softball rescheduled to Wednesday HOME vs WJ 4PM; JV Softball Thursday at WJ 4PM ; no makeup dates for JV baseball at WJ yet.

Men’s JV and V Lacrosse vs Wake Forest cancelled; rescheduled for Thursday, April 27th AT WAKE FOREST.
Soccer @ Clayton cancelled; TBD
Golf @ West Johnston cancelled; TBD

Tennis @ Clayton will be played as scheduled

Apr 24

Monday postponements

All Athletic events for Monday postponed:

Lacrosse vs SE Raleigh postponed to Wednesday 4/26th 4:30PM (Endowment game admission $6, no Trojan Club passes)

Women’s lacrosse vs Fuquay Monday PPD, no makeup date yet

The Women’s Soccer games scheduled at Clayton have been postponed; make-up is tomorrow Tuesday, April 25th at 6:30 (Varsity Only).

The Tennis Match scheduled at Clayton has been postponed; make-up is tomorrow Tuesday, April 25th at 3:30.

JV baseball scheduled for Monday 4/24th POSTPONED; no makeup date yet

****Friday baseball/softball has been moved up to Thursday: Varsity teams at home 4PM, JV teams at WJ 4PM

With adverse weather forecast for Tuesday as well, fans are encouraged to check back for updates as determined.

Apr 22

Trojan Track hauls in gold at the Bojangles Apex Relays

Ralph Vieux wins the 110m hurdles & the triple jump at the 2017 Bojangles Apex Relays. Prestige Bellamy, DJ Harris Randolph Ross & RJ Terry capture the 4X100 relay with a blistering 42.56, 3rd best time in NC this season. Vieux teams with Harris, Ross & Terry to claim the 4X200 in 1:27. Chardonei Sutton wins the girls triple jump. Both marks are season best for Trojan Track. Garner finishes 2nd as a team at the prestigious event.

Bojangles’ Apex Lions’ Relays

Apex, NC on April 22, 2017

GIRLS 4X100 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
52.05
Relay Team
8
GIRLS 4X200 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
1:52.55
Relay Team
12
GIRLS 800 METER SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY FINALS PLACE
1:58.09
Relay Team
12
GIRLS 4X400 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
4:27.02
Relay Team
10
GIRLS 4X800 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
11:02.08
Relay Team
17
GIRLS DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY FINALS PLACE
14:35.32
Relay Team
17
GIRLS LONG JUMP FINALS PLACE
16-0.5
Chardonei Sutton
5
13-1
Rebecca Ajala
12
GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP FINALS PLACE
36-6.5  
Chardonei Sutton
1
29-10.25
Naomi Dolby
16
GIRLS SHOT PUT FINALS PLACE
31-5.5
Olivia Harris
6
BOYS 100 METER DASH FINALS PLACE
10.88
Rondell Terry
4
BOYS 110 METER HURDLES FINALS PLACE
15.42  
Ralph Vieux
1
BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
42.56  
Relay Team
1
BOYS 4X200 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
1:27.63  
Relay Team
1
BOYS 4X1600 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
22:14.98
Relay Team
24
BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
3:30.31
Relay Team
4
BOYS SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY FINALS PLACE
3:35.55  
Relay Team
1
BOYS 4X800 METER RELAY FINALS PLACE
8:55.34
Relay Team
19
BOYS DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY FINALS PLACE
11:56.75
Relay Team
19
BOYS HIGH JUMP FINALS PLACE
6-2
Randolph Ross
2
5-10
Roderic Christian
9
BOYS TRIPLE JUMP FINALS PLACE
45-3.5  
Ralph Vieux
1
39-9.5
Paulvin Horton
14

 

Apr 22

Senior Night win for Trojan Lacrosse; Softball wins 12th straight

Senior Aaron Roberts & Lucas Carter 5 goals each in 15-11 Senior Night win for the Trojan Lacrosse Class of 2017 over Sanderson. Seniors Eli Bridges and Bailey Benjamin two each and Dylan Casey lights the lamp for a goal. Senior Spencer Stephenson is stellar in goal with 15 stops on 23 shots from the Spartans. Garner honored the Class of 2017 in halftime ceremonies: Aaron Roberts, Stasiu Koczwara, Eli Bridges, Andrew Harrison. Jose Jimenez-Regules, Deonte Brewer, Keion White, Anthony Stephenson, Scott Truelove, Bailey Benjamin, Randall Schindler, Wisdom Hinton

Lady Trojan softball blasts Knightdale 13-0 in GNRC play to improve to 15-1 for their 12th straight win. Starter Mikayla Brumbles wins and records 2 homers & 4RBI. Sam Armstrong homers & has 3 hits, Haleigh Joyner 2RBI & Sydney Jones two hits each, Ashton Thomas and Krissy D’Arco RBI each for the Lady Trojans who reach double-digit runs for the 13th time this season.

Nolan McLean two triples, RBI and Jackson Mitchell 3 RBI in Garner baseball 10-5 win at Knightdale in their 3rd straight win. Noah Gallogly RBI supports starter Chris Roddenberry. Malik Stephens & Garrett Capaforte RBI each for Garner who improves to 11-7 & 7-2 in the GNRC

JV baseball run-rules the Knights 12-2 to improve to 8-4 on the season

Apr 20

Tennis, Softball, Soccer & Golf claim Thursday wins

Lady Trojan softball down Wake Forest 8-4 to improve to 14-1. Sam Weidner gets the start and win with Kristina Cardenas three innings of relief. Sam Armstrong & Krissy D’Arco 2 RBI each, Susan Jones and Kari Sutton two hits each, Libby Bynum adds RBI for the GNRC leaders who complete their season series with Knightdale, 6PM Friday night.

Lady Trojan soccer 5-2 win over East Wake for their 4th straight GNRC win. Anna Grossheim had 2 goals and 2 assists. Kasey Adams had 1 goal and 2 assists. Morgan Thomas and Riley Frechette a goal each. Lily Schild records an assist. Garner 4th straight GNRC win (6-2 in conference)

Trojan golf defeated Fuquay Varina today in the last non-conference match. Trey Capps medalist with a 37, Colby Jackson 38, Morgan Sawyer 39, Daniel Barbare 41, Nate Thompson 41, Chris O’Neill 45.

Trojan tennis gets their 11th straight with 7-2 victory over West Johnston to improve to 15-2 & 12-1 in the GNRC:
Singles –
Jared Ingram (G) d. J. Fink (WJ) 6-1, 6-3
Spencer Kieft (G) d. A. Boswell (WJ) 6-0, 6-3
Dillon Chavez (G) d. D. Atik (WJ) 6-1, 6-2
Colton Wood (G) d. A. Ryan (WJ) 6-1, 6-3
Seth Bryan (G) d. T. Boykin (WJ) 6-0, 6-0
B. Raysor (WJ) d. Daniel McClung (G) 6-3, 6-2
Doubles –
Jared Ingram/Spencer Kieft (G) d. A. Boswell/D. Atik (WJ) 8-0
J. Fink/A. Ryan (WJ) d. Dillon Chavez/Colton Wood (G) 8-4
Seth Bryan/Daniel McClung (G) d. T. Boykin/B. Raysor (WJ) 8-1
Exhibitions –
John Faison won 8-3 in singles.
Kendell Frierson/Jasper Verstrat lost 3-8 in doubles.
Ian Mason/Sean Strickland lost 2-8 in doubles.
Ricky Herrera/Wrenn Dawson won 8-6 in doubles.
Cody Carpenter/Tyler Reyes won 8-2 in doubles.

Older posts «